EN home ROI Calculator

Wall Bed vs Upsizing Your HK Flat — The 5-Year Math

The actual financial decision: stay in your 400 sqft flat + add wall bed, or move to a 500 sqft flat?

HKD 240,000 - 720,000
Net savings over 5 years from staying small + wall bed vs upsizing 100 sqft (range = mid-tier estate to prime)

The 100 sqft question

Your bedroom takes ~100 sqft of your flat. If you free that 100 sqft during daytime via a wall bed, you've effectively upsized — without paying for it. Below is what 100 sqft of HK rental actually costs by area, and what a wall bed costs as the alternative.

HK rental cost per 100 sqft (2026 data)

DistrictAvg HKD/sqft/mo+100 sqft costs5-year cost of 100 sqft
Tai Po / Tuen Mun$32-40$3,600/mo$216,000
Tseung Kwan O / Tsuen Wan$42-52$4,700/mo$282,000
Kai Tak / Tung Chung$50-65$5,750/mo$345,000
Kowloon Tong / Olympic$58-72$6,500/mo$390,000
Tin Hau / North Point$68-80$7,400/mo$444,000
Causeway Bay / Wan Chai$82-100$9,100/mo$546,000
Mid-Levels West (HKU)$95-115$10,500/mo$630,000
Mid-Levels Central / The Peak$120-150$13,500/mo$810,000

Source: HK Rating & Valuation Department Q1 2026 + Centaline / Midland district summaries. 100 sqft = approximate footprint of one queen bed + nightstands.

Wall bed cost (one-time)

ConfigurationOne-time cost5-year amortized
Single wall bed only (basic)$28,000-38,000$467-633/mo
Queen wall bed only (mid)$45,000-58,000$750-967/mo
Queen + side cabinets + study$68,000-88,000$1,133-1,467/mo
Premium full-wall system$95,000-130,000$1,583-2,167/mo

Direct comparison: Tin Hau couple

Option A — Upsize to bigger flat

Current 400 sqft flat rent$28,000/mo
+100 sqft → 500 sqft flat$35,400/mo
Monthly delta+$7,400
Moving costs (one-time)$15,000
New flat decoration / furniture$25,000
5-year total cost of upsizing$484,000

Option B — Stay + add queen wall bed

Stay in current 400 sqft flat$28,000/mo
Wall bed installation (one-time)$55,000
Estate management approval fee$2,500
5-year total cost$57,500
SAVES $426,500
Option B vs Option A — 5 years, Tin Hau example

Direct comparison: Mid-Levels West graduate student

Option A — Upsize to studio

Current 280 sqft micro-studio$22,000/mo
+100 sqft → 380 sqft 1-bedroom$32,500/mo
Monthly delta+$10,500
5-year total upsizing cost$630,000

Option B — Stay + single wall bed

Stay in 280 sqft studio$22,000/mo
Single wall bed install$32,000
5-year total cost$32,000
SAVES $598,000
Option B vs Option A — 5 years, Mid-Levels West graduate student

Direct comparison: Tai Po retired couple

Option A — Stay in current 350 sqft → buy bigger

Buy 100 sqft larger unit+$1.2-1.8M purchase delta
Stamp duty + agent fees$60,000-90,000
Moving + decoration$50,000-80,000
5-year total upsizing cost$1.31M-1.97M

Option B — Renovate + premium wall bed system

Premium wall bed + study + cabinet$110,000
Estate management approval$2,500
5-year total cost$112,500
SAVES $1.2M-1.85M
Option B vs Option A — 5 years, Tai Po retired couple buying scenario

When upsizing actually wins

3 honest scenarios where you should upsize, not buy a wall bed

What about the wall bed depreciation?

Common pushback: "But the wall bed is fixed asset that doesn't appreciate." True — but compare:

5-year financial outcomeUpsizingStay + Wall bed
Cumulative housing cost+$700k-1.5M (rent delta)$0 (same flat)
Asset value retained$0 (rent doesn't recoup)$15-30k (wall bed resale, ~30% of cost)
ReversibilityHard (lease term + commitment)Easy (uninstalls in 4-6h, fits new flat)
Net 5-year impact−$700k to −$1.5M−$30k to −$110k

FAQ

What if my landlord doesn't allow wall bed installation?

This is the most common objection. Solution: estate management approval is mandatory, but landlord approval is governed by your tenancy agreement. Many HK leases allow "non-structural fittings" with landlord notice. We provide the AP/RSE structural certificate that demonstrates zero structural impact, which usually unlocks landlord consent. Alternative: portable/semi-permanent wall beds we can de-install at lease end with HKD 4,500 service.

Why doesn't everyone in HK have a wall bed if math is this clear?

Three reasons: (1) low awareness — most people don't know wall beds exist; (2) sticker shock — the upfront HKD 30-100k feels worse psychologically than HKD 5k/mo extra rent, even though it's much cheaper; (3) renovation hassle perception — most assume installation is messy. None of these are math. They're behavioral biases. Once you see the spreadsheet, the decision is obvious.