Airbnb investor All cases

Tung Chung 1BR Airbnb Conversion: Wall Bed Boosts ADR +45%, Payback 11 Months · HKD 44,800

📍 Tung Chung · Lantau Island
📐 500 sqft · 2.65m ceiling
💼 Airbnb investor (1BR→1BR+1 flex)
🛏️ Queen wall bed (commercial-grade)
💰 HKD 44,800 install
📈 ADR uplift +45% · 11-month payback

Install completed 2024 Q4 · 12-month performance data 2025 · Owner consented to publication for short-term rental investor reference

Privacy: Airbnb investor consented to publishing this case as a reference for HK short-term rental owners considering wall bed conversions. Specific apartment number, exact street, and listing URL withheld. Performance data (ADR, occupancy) is real, anonymized to district + property type.

Why this case matters for HK Airbnb investors

The HK short-term rental market is competitive. ADR (Average Daily Rate) and occupancy are the two levers that determine ROI. Most HK Airbnb hosts compete on price + location; few realize convertibility — turning 1BR into 1BR+1 flex via wall bed — is a high-leverage differentiator that commands materially higher ADR.

This case study quantifies the conversion economics. Reference for HK Airbnb investors evaluating wall bed retrofits.

The investor's situation

Investor: 40-year-old finance professional. Owns Tung Chung 500 sqft 1BR apartment, listed on Airbnb since 2022. Pre-conversion performance:

The investor noticed competing 2BR Tung Chung listings achieving HKD 1,400-1,800/night ADR — significantly higher per-bed rate than 1BR comparables. The pricing gap reflected the market's preference for "more sleeping options" in the same flat footprint, particularly for groups of 3-4 (typical HK staycation).

Three options considered:

  1. Add a sofa-bed in living room: HKD 8-15k. Marketing as "1BR + sofa-bed for 2 extra guests". Quoted alternative listings using this approach show only +12-18% ADR uplift. Sofa-bed quality issues = poor reviews.
  2. Add a wall bed: HKD 38-58k. Marketing as "1BR+1 flex bedroom". Industry data suggests +30-45% ADR uplift on similar conversions.
  3. Buy a second 1BR for portfolio diversification: HKD 6M+. Different scale of investment. Rejected as alternative.

What we installed

Configuration:

Why commercial-grade hardware: Airbnb units see 100-200+ daily cycles per year (each guest may deploy/stow several times). Residential 4,500-cycle hardware would last ~3 years; commercial 6,000-cycle hardware lasts ~5+ years before pre-emptive cylinder swap. Better economics for high-turnover.

Total cost breakdown

ItemCost (HKD)
Queen wall bed frame + Häfele commercial-grade hardware34,800
200mm waterproof commercial mattress3,200
Integrated nightstand (one side)2,800
Light oak Airbnb-friendly finish1,500
Estate management approval submission (Tung Chung)2,500
Installation labor (4-hour install)included
3D rendering + 60-min site visitincluded
10-year warrantyincluded
TOTALHKD 44,800

Payment: 30% deposit (HKD 13,440) on contract sign · 70% (HKD 31,360) on install completion. Owner used HSBC 12-month 0% interest installment.

Timeline (week by week)

Week 1
Site visit + commercial-grade configuration consultation. 60-min on-site. Discussed turnover-rate scenarios for hardware tier selection.
Week 2
3D rendering + Airbnb-listing-positioning consultation. Free advisory session on listing copy + photo optimization for "1BR+1 flex" positioning.
Week 2
Contract + 30% deposit. Owner activated HSBC 12-month installment.
Week 2-3
Estate approval. Tung Chung development approved in 6 working days.
Week 2-6
Production. Frame manufactured at Kwun Tong workshop. Commercial hardware shipped from Häfele Germany.
Week 7
Install + Airbnb listing update. 4-hour install scheduled during Tuesday-Wednesday booking gap. Owner updated listing same day with new photos + "1BR+1 flex" copy. Re-listed.
Week 7+
Post-install booking ramp. First 4 weeks: occupancy 65% (transition period). Week 5+: occupancy stabilized 78% with new ADR.

12-month performance data

MetricPre-conversionPost-conversion (12-mo avg)Change
ADRHKD 920HKD 1,330+45%
Occupancy73%78%+5pp
Annual revenueHKD 245,000HKD 378,000+HKD 133,000
Avg group size2 guests2.7 guests+35%
Listing positioning"1BR for 2 guests""1BR+1 flex bedroom for up to 4"
Cleaning feeHKD 250/bookingHKD 350/booking (more cleaning needed)+40%
NET annual revenue uplift+HKD 121,000 (after extra cleaning)
Payback math: HKD 44,800 install ÷ HKD 121,000 net annual uplift = 4.4 months payback (faster than initial 11-month estimate). After year 1: 100% ROI compounds.

5-year projection: HKD 121,000 × 5 = HKD 605,000 net additional revenue from same flat. Wall bed cost recovered ~13× over 5 years.

Owner quote

"I'd been hesitating for months. The numbers seemed too good to be true. After 12 months, I've recovered my investment 2.7x and the bed mechanism still feels brand new. The 'flex bedroom' positioning works better than I expected — group bookings (which are higher-margin) doubled. I'm now considering converting another property in my portfolio." — Investor, Tung Chung (anonymized with consent)

The outcome (12 months post-install)

Could this work for your Airbnb property?

High likelihood works for:

Marginal cases:

Not recommended for:

HK Airbnb Investor? Free ROI Analysis

WhatsApp us your listing URL + current ADR/occupancy. We model your specific 12-month uplift + payback period. Free, no commitment.

+852 4423 7445

Related EN reading